Privacy and Cookie Policy

Why do you need to see a privacy policy on my website?

That’s a great question… glad you asked.

In relation to Data Protection, Cybertrauma website and staff are the Data Controller, and of course we are committed to complying with the UK’s Data Protection Law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the protection of Personal Data, as well as the principles of data security in the configuration of our services.We can be contacted at our Registered office address, 4 Charlotte Street Yard, Wakefield, WF1 1UB.

We can assure you we won’t use your Data for any other reason than those stated below, but if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how we use your Personal Data, please contact us at cybertrauma@icloud.com 

OUR POLICY

Of course we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  It would be a bit strange if we did anything differently, right? But just so everyone is clear, this policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

Now… you might want to grab a strong cup of coffee or an energy drink, what follows is a lot of legal stuff which is important, but won’t be turned into a Netflix special any time soon!  But it is important, so please read it carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  Ready? Ok. Let’s go…

  

PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU & HOW WE USE IT

When you visit the website or subscribe to our services such as a newsletter or indeed head over to purchase the training through the links provided you will be required to provide us with personal data may include items such as your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, employer and job role. We can’t provide the service you’re subscribing to without this information, and we have kept it to the absolute minimum that we require.  Therefore the lawful basis for processing this data is based on a contractual necessity.  Of course you don’t have to provide this information, but then again you can’t be a customer with out it (and you’ve read this far, so let’s be honest. We’re both committed to this relationship, aren’t we?)

We aren’t going to send you lots of ‘spam’ email, and any email communications we send will comply with the Privacy and E-communications Regulation (PECR). Of course if you have chosen to opt-in to our direct marketing communications, where applicable and we will stay in touch to tell you about products and services that are complimentary to this service you have subscribed to, which may include our approved partners, but we will NOT share your information with them. We will simply let you make that decision. 

It should go without saying that you have the right to ‘opt-out’ of any direct marketing communications at any time. You can opt-out by following the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of any such communication or by emailing cybertrauma@icloud.com or simply responding to the ‘opt out’ prompt on any communication we send to you.

Should the need arise at any time to process your Personal Data for a reason not originally communicated, we shall provide you with a full explanation prior to that processing taking place. At which point you have the right to object.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We will only share your Personal Data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, this includes exchanging personal data with other companies and organisations for the purposes of law enforcement, fraud protection and credit risk reduction. But we’re all nice people so we’re sure that won’t be necessary.

Of course we will not share your Personal Data with any third parties without your full understanding. If this changes for whatever reason we will notify you prior to that processing and advice the categories of recipients who we will send your information to.  We will also advise if the information is to be sent to countries outside the United Kingdom, and what additional safeguards exist (i.e. existence of an Adequacy agreement in place with the Commission).

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, may be stored by us at a destination anywhere within the European Economic Area (EEA) however we will endeavour to keep it on mainland United Kingdom. But the transfer of your personal data outside the European Economic Area is subject to your prior written approval.  Your data will also be stored securely (see ‘SECURITY’ below) so you can rest assured we are doing what we can to protect your Privacy.

 

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will retain your personal data for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with access to our Products and services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your personal data to provide you with access to our Products, contact us at cybertrauma@icloud.com  We will only retain and use your personal data thereafter as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. 

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

At all times we will do what we can to put in place technical and organisational measures to protect the Data you share with us.  We apply best practice approaches to Information Security and Cyber Security to protect personal data shared with us. We use strict procedures and advanced security features to reduce the risk of unauthorised access to personal data, however you should be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is ever 100% secure. We will at all times make every effort to ensure we employ best practice, but pragmatic steps to protect the data you share with us and should there ever be an issue, we will inform you without delay (are you scared yet? Don’t be… we’ve got some great people working on protecting us!)

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of a Product, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You are not permitted to share a password with anyone.

It’s important to remember that our product(s) may, from time-to-time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy notice of any website you visit.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights in relation to the handling of your personal data:

  • You have the right to access personal data held about you
  • You have the right to have inaccuracies corrected for personal data held about you
  • You have the right to have personal data held about you erased
  • You have the right to object to direct marketing being conducted based upon personal data held about you
  • You have the right to restrict the processing for personal data held about you, including automated decision-making
  • You have the right to data portability for personal data held about you
  • You have the right to remain silent… and the right to party (if you want to)

You can exercise any of your rights outlined above by contacting us at cybertaum@icloud.com We will action the request as promptly as we can, and not longer than one calendar month. However, we may need you to validate your identity prior to complying with the request, so you’ll need to work with us. But all reasonable requests will be addressed promptly. But where we receive a large number of requests, or receive especially complex requests, this may take longer to comply with, and may be extended by a maximum of two further months. If we fail to meet these deadlines or if you feel your rights have not been adequately respected, you may complain to the Supervisory Authority and/or seek a judicial remedy.

COOKIES

No… this isn’t time for a little snack. Sorry. We’re talking about the little files that websites drop onto your computer to make your journey a little more pleasant.  This site does use cookies, and in general these cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

Generally speaking, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org.

But please be aware that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

(Is it just me, or are you getting a little hungry, with all this talk about ‘Cookies’?!)

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Ok, we’re almost done! Are you still here?  Great… let’s talk about any changes we may make to our privacy policy.  If this does happen in the future we will ensure you are made aware, and we will contact you via e-mail.  But it’s always worth coming back and taking another look, if you’re concerned. You never know… we might have added some pictures, or someone might have made it even easier to read!

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you do have any questions, comments, requests, suggestions or jokes we can use on or about this Privacy Policy then please do get in touch.  We want to be open and transparent about how we’re processing, and securing your Personal Data, and whilst we have tried to keep it a little light hearted we take our responsibility towards your Privacy very seriously. 

If you have something to say please email us at cybertrauma@icloud.com

Thank you for reading. I’m off for a glass of milk and some cookies.  

Date of Privacy Policy: 01/01/2019

Contact Cybertrauma

Cybertrauma@icloud.com

07907589125

Cybertrauma Privacy Policy

Associations and Affiliations

Latest News

Online Harm or Harm Online

Online Harm Or Harm Online Catherine KnibbsApril 8, 2019  Online Harm or Harm online can be difficult to define accurately in a quantitative frameThe subjective nature of this terminology is highly multifaceted and nuanced and as such may be easier...

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This